Mable B. Beal v. Walgreen Co. ( 2006 )
[…] the case to the lower court. Such would be in the nature of an advisory opinion, which the Beals
    could then rely on in the event they sought to re-institute their nonsuited claims. This we decline to
    do. Accordingly, the present appeal is deemed moot, therefore, it is dismissed.
    C.
    Frivolous Appeal
    Walgreens, citing to, among other things, the threat of appeal contained in the letter from
    counsel for the Beals, has asked this Court to award it damages pursuant to section 27-1-122 of the
    Tennessee Code, which provides as follows:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from
    any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court
    may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just
    damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be
    limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by
    the appellee as a result of the appeal.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 (2003). “Successful parties should not have to bear the cost and
    vexation of baseless appeals.” Jackson v. Aldridge, 
    6 S.W.3d 501
    , 504 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999)
    (citations omitted).