Monica Whitmore v. Shelby County Government ( 2011 )
[…] plaintiff, and is arrested, or reversed on appeal, the plaintiff, or the plaintiff's representatives
    and privies, as the case may be, may, from time to time, commence a new action within one
    (1) year after the reversal or arrest. Actions originally commenced in general sessions court
    and subsequently recommenced pursuant to this section in circuit or chancery court shall not
    be subject to the monetary jurisdictional limit originally imposed in the general sessions
    court.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-105(a) (2000). Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-1-115 similarly provides:
    Notwithstanding any applicable statute of limitation to the contrary, any party filing an
    action in a federal court that is subsequently dismissed for lack of jurisdiction shall have one
    (1) year from the date of such dismissal to timely file such action in an appropriate state
    court
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-115 (2000).
    -6-
    alleged common law retaliatory discharge in her 2004 and 2009 complaints.4 See Weber v.
    Moses, 
    938 S.W.2d 387
    , 393 (Tenn. 1996) (recognizing that common law retaliatory
    discharge sounds in tort).