Monica Whitmore v. Shelby County Government ( 2011 )
[…] “The rule of sovereignty is both constitutional and statutory.” Mullins, 320
    S.W.3d at 278; accord Wells v. Tenn. Bd. of Regents, 
    231 S.W.3d 912
    , 916 (Tenn. 2007)
    (citing Jones v. L & N R.R. Co., 617 S.W.2d 164,170 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1981). Article 1,
    section 17 of the Tennessee Constitution provides “[s]uits may be brought against the State
    in such manner and in such courts as the Legislature may by law direct.” Tenn. Const. art.
    I, § 17; accord Davidson v. Lewis Bros. Bakery, 
    227 S.W.3d 17
    , 19 (Tenn. 2007) (quoting
    Tenn. Const. art. I, § 17) (citing N. British & Mercantile Co. v. Craig, 
    62 S.W. 155
    , 157
    (Tenn. 1901)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-13-102(a) similarly provides:
    [n]o court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction or authority to
    entertain any suit against the state, or against any officer of the state acting by
    authority of the state, with a view to reach the state, its treasury, funds or
    property, and all such suits shall be dismissed as to the state . . . .
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-13-102(a) (2009). Our supreme court has held “the State” includes
    “‘the departments, commissions, boards, institutions and municipalities of the State.’”
    Davidson, 227 S.W.3d at 19 (quoting Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson Cnty. v. Allen,