Tish Walker, Individually and as Administrator of the Estate of Lisa Jo Abbott v. Dr. Shant Garabedian ( 2011 )
[…] profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the
    community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the
    time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;
    (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and
    reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and
    (3) As a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act or omission, the
    plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a) (Supp. 2011); Shipley, 350 S.W.3d at 550. Subsection (b)
    of this statute states the requirements for competency of a medical expert:
    (b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of
    this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts
    required to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to
    practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty
    which would make the person’s expert testimony relevant to the issues in the
    case and had practiced this profession or specialty in one (1) of these states
    during the year preceding the date that the alleged injury or wrongful act
    occurred. This rule shall apply to expert witnesses testifying for the defendant
    as rebuttal witnesses. The court may waive this subsection (b) when it
    determines that the appropriate witnesses otherwise would not be available.
    Tenn. Code Ann.§ 29-26-115 (Supp. 2011); Shipley, 350 S.W.3d at 550.
    In this case, it is undisputed that Dr. Evans was licensed to practice medicine in a contiguous
    bordering state, namely, Virginia, in the time frame set forth in Section 29-26-115(b). The
    trial court found that Dr. Evans’ medical specialty made his expert testimony relevant to the
    -6-
    issues in the case, as required under subsection (b), and this finding is not challenged on
    appeal. In the hearing on Walker’s motion to reconsider the order excluding Dr. Evans’
    testimony, the trial court explained that its decision was based on a finding that the
    communities Walker sought to compare to Gibson County, Midlothian and Hopewell,
    Virginia, were not similar to Gibson County. As set forth above, this is pursuant to Section
    29-26-115(a)(1), which requires a medical malpractice claimant to establish the applicable
    “standard of acceptable professional practice . . . in the community in which the defendant
    practices or in a similar community,” generally referred to as the “locality rule.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 29-26-115(a)(1); see Shipley, 350 S.W.3d at 552. We focus, then, on the impact of
    Shipley on the analysis of whether Dr. Evans was competent under the locality rule to testify