State v. Ewing ( 2001 )
[…] It has long been the law in this jurisdiction that a trial judge may correct an illegal sentence
    at any time, even if it has become final. See State v. Burkhart, 
    566 S.W.2d 871
    , 873 (Tenn. 1978).
    “[A] judgment imposed by a trial court in direct contravention of express statutory provisions
    regarding sentencing is illegal and is subject to being set aside at any time, even if it has become
    final.” State v. Mahler, 
    735 S.W.2d 226
    , 228 (Tenn. 1987) (citing Burkhart, 566 S.W.2d at 871).
    The statute relied upon by the appellant, section 37-1-137 of the Tennessee Code Annotated,
    Commitment of delinquent children to the department of children’s services, states:
    (a)(1)(A) An order of the juvenile court committing a delinquent child to the custody
    of the department of children’s services shall be for an indefinite time.
    (B) If a juvenile offender is tried and adjudicated delinquent in juvenile court
    for the offense of first degree murder, second degree murder, aggravated rape,
    aggravated sexual battery, especially aggravated kidnapping, aggravated robbery,
    especially aggravated robbery, aggravated arson, attempt to commit first degree
    murder, or violations of § 29-17-417(b), (i) or (j), or has been previously adjudicated
    delinquent in three (3) felony offenses arising out of separate criminal episodes at
    least one (1) of which has resulted in institutional commitment to the department of
    children’s services, or is within six (6) months of the child’s eighteenth birthday at
    the time of the adjudication of the child’s delinquency, the commitment may be for
    a determinate period of time but in no event shall the length of the commitment be
    greater than the sentence for the adult convicted of the same crime, nor shall such
    commitment extend past the offender’s nineteenth birthday. Commitment under this
    1
    Rule 36(e) of the Tennessee Rules of Juvenile Procedure provides that an appeal may be perfected by filing
    a notice of appeal within ten days of the entry of the order of final disposition.
    -2-
    section shall not exceed the sentences provide for in title 40, chapter 35, and in no
    event shall a juvenile offender be sentenced to Range II or Range III.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-137(a)(1)(A)(B) (1996).
    The petitioner alleged in her sworn petition that she did not meet any of the criteria set forth
    in the above statute which would allow her to receive a determinate sentence, in this case a
    determinate sentence of two years.