State v. Ewing ( 2001 )
[…] event shall a juvenile offender be sentenced to Range II or Range III.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-137(a)(1)(A)(B) (1996).
    The petitioner alleged in her sworn petition that she did not meet any of the criteria set forth
    in the above statute which would allow her to receive a determinate sentence, in this case a
    determinate sentence of two years. As heretofore noted, the State filed a motion to dismiss, which
    of course admits the allegations of the pleadings. See Dobbs v. Guenther, 
    846 S.W.2d 270
     (Tenn.
    Ct. App. 1992).
    Section 37-1-305 of the Tennessee Code Annotated provides that relief under a petition for
    post-commitment relief “shall be granted when petitioner’s commitment is void or voidable because
    of the abridgement in any way of any right guaranteed by the laws or constitution of this state, the
    Constitution of the United States, including a right that was not recognized as existing at the time
    of the trial if either constitution requires retrospective application of that right.” Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 37-1-305 (1996). The State in its brief does not take the position that the petition for post-
    conviction relief was not the proper avenue by which petitioner is entitled to seek relief,2 but rather