Cannon v. City of Chattanooga ( 1999 )
[…] See T.C.A. § 55-8-108(a)
    through (c).    The statute also provides, however, that
    [t]he foregoing provisions shall not relieve
    the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle
    from the duty to drive with due regard for
    the safety of all persons, nor shall such
    provisions protect the driver from the
    consequences of the driver’s own reckless
    disregard for the safety of others.
    4
    The parties do not dispute that the rescue truck is an “authorized
    emergency vehicle” within the meaning of the statute.
    7
    T.C.A. § 55-8-108(d).   Section § 55-8-132 provides, in pertinent
    part, as follows:
    (a) Upon the immediate approach of an
    authorized emergency vehicle making use of
    audible and visual signals...:
    (1) The driver of every other vehicle shall
    yield the right-of-way and shall immediately
    drive to a position parallel to, and as close
    as possible to, the right-hand edge or curb
    of the roadway clear of any intersection, and
    shall stop and remain in such position until
    the authorized emergency vehicle has passed,
    except when otherwise directed by a police
    officer.
    T.C.A. § 55-8-132(a)(1).
    III.   Analysis
    A.   The Trial Court’s Apportionment of Fault
    The City contends that the trial court erred in
    assigning 100% of the fault to it and none to Wimpee.     It insists
    that some percentage of fault must be assigned to Wimpee, in view