Sylvia Miller v. City of Lafollette ( 1999 )
[…] chapter, all governmental entities shall be immune from
    suit for any injury which may result from the
    activities of such governmental entities wherein such
    governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and
    discharge of any of their functions, governmental or
    proprietary.
    ****
    (c) When immunity is removed by this chapter any
    claim for damages must be brought in strict compliance
    with the terms of this chapter.
    Governmental entities are immune from liability for
    discretionary acts under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-205,
    which provides in pertinent part:
    Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is
    removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent
    act or omission of any employee within the scope of his
    employment except if the injury:
    (1) Arises out of the exercise or performance or
    the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary
    function, whether or not the discretion is abused.
    In 1992, the Tennessee Supreme Court adopted the
    “planning-operational test” to determine whether an action or
    inaction by a governmental entity is considered discretionary.
    Bowers v. City of Chattanooga, 
    826 S.W.2d 427
     (Tenn. 1992).     In