Sylvia Miller v. City of Lafollette ( 1999 )
[…] 949 S.W.2d 293
    , 296 (Tenn. 1997).
    Neither the complaint nor the amended complaint states
    that this action is brought against the City pursuant to
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-101, the Tennessee Governmental
    Tort Liability Act.   However, because this Act is the only
    authority for such an action against the City, it is considered
    the basis for this suit.   The Tennessee Governmental Tort
    Liability Act grants immunity, subject to certain statutory
    exceptions, to governmental entities such as the City of
    LaFollette.   See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201
    .
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-201, provides in
    pertinent part:
    7
    (a) Except as may be otherwise provided in this
    chapter, all governmental entities shall be immune from
    suit for any injury which may result from the
    activities of such governmental entities wherein such
    governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and
    discharge of any of their functions, governmental or
    proprietary.
    ****
    (c) When immunity is removed by this chapter any
    claim for damages must be brought in strict compliance
    with the terms of this chapter.
    Governmental entities are immune from liability for
    discretionary acts under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-205,