Brian Dale, single, Brian Lawhorn and wife, Pamela Lawhorn and William Jenkins and wife, Elaine Jenkins v. B & J Enterprises ( 2012 )
[…] Id. at *3.
    The Court found that “[t]he obvious intent of the legislature was to place all limits on actions
    against surveyors into [section 28-3-114].” Id. As such, the Court found that section 28-3-
    114 governed the case before it, not the more general statute of limitations for injuries to real
    property, and therefore the plaintiff had four years from the preparation of the survey to bring
    a claim against the surveyor. Id.
    Like the Wannamaker Court, we find that it is immaterial whether section 28-3-114
    is labeled a statute of limitations or a statute of repose. The statute clearly provides that all
    actions against persons engaged in the practice of surveying “shall be brought within four (4)
    -8-
    years from the date the survey is recorded on the plat.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-114(a).
    “Any such action not instituted within this four (4) year period shall be forever barred. The
    cause of action in such cases shall accrue when the services are performed.” Id. Plaintiffs’
    claims against Benchmark were not brought within four years of the date when the services
    were performed. Therefore, Plaintiffs’ claims are time-barred regardless of whether we label