Brian Dale, single, Brian Lawhorn and wife, Pamela Lawhorn and William Jenkins and wife, Elaine Jenkins v. B & J Enterprises ( 2012 )
[…] All actions to recover damages against any person engaged in the
    practice of surveying for any deficiency, defect, omission, error or
    miscalculation shall be brought within four (4) years from the date the survey
    is recorded on the plat. Any such action not instituted within this four (4) year
    period shall be forever barred. The cause of action in such cases shall accrue
    when the services are performed.
    Plaintiffs contend that the trial court should have applied another statute addressing
    deficiencies in construction, Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-202, which provides:
    All actions to recover damages for any deficiency in the design,
    planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an
    improvement to real property, for injury to property, real or personal, arising
    out of any such deficiency, or for injury to the person or for wrongful death
    arising out of any such deficiency, shall be brought against any person
    performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of
    construction, construction of, or land surveying in connection with, such an
    improvement within four (4) years after substantial completion of such an
    improvement.
    (emphasis added). Plaintiffs argue on appeal that this statute “better applies to the facts in
    the case at bar.”
    Although both of these statutes would appear, at first glance, to apply to the situation