Brian Dale, single, Brian Lawhorn and wife, Pamela Lawhorn and William Jenkins and wife, Elaine Jenkins v. B & J Enterprises ( 2012 )
[…] “harsh” and perhaps “undesirable,” it was “demanded under the statutory scheme.”); see also Pero’s, 90
    S.W.3d at 620 (“Not applying the discovery rule may very well be harsh in certain cases[.]”); Watkins v.
    (continued...)
    -9-
    In sum, Plaintiffs’ claims against Benchmark were not filed within four years of the
    date when the survey was recorded, and so, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section
    28-3-114, the claims are time-barred.7
    C.     Other Claims
    Next, Plaintiffs argue that Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-114 only bars
    “negligence” claims against surveyors, and it should have no effect on their claims for
    misrepresentation and for violation of the Consumer Protection Act. The statute states that
    “[a]ll actions to recover damages against any person engaged in the practice of surveying for
    any deficiency, defect, omission, error or miscalculation” shall be brought within four years.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-114(a). Plaintiffs basically contend that this statute only governs
    claims against surveyors for simple mistakes, and therefore, it is inapplicable to other claims.