Brian Dale, single, Brian Lawhorn and wife, Pamela Lawhorn and William Jenkins and wife, Elaine Jenkins v. B & J Enterprises ( 2012 )
[…] strict liability, breach of implied and express warranties, and misrepresentation. Id. The
    Supreme Court noted that these claims did not require proof of negligence, yet section 28-3-
    202 “applies with equal effect to all of them.” Id. In summary, the Court explained,
    Casting a cause of action in terms of nuisance does not render the four-year
    statute of repose inapplicable. This is true because the designation given to a
    cause of action does not necessarily or conclusively determine whether Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 28-3-202 applies. Rather, we must look to the substantive
    allegations of the complaint.
    Id. Based on the allegations in the complaint, the Court had “no difficulty finding that the
    instant action is an ‘action[ ] to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning,
    supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real
    property.’” Id. at 541 (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-202). “At the heart of the plaintiffs'
    nuisance claim [was] the allegation that the drainage system [was] deficient.” Id.
    Another analogous situation existed in Henry v. Cherokee Constr. & Supply Co.,
    Inc., 
    301 S.W.3d 263