Brian Dale, single, Brian Lawhorn and wife, Pamela Lawhorn and William Jenkins and wife, Elaine Jenkins v. B & J Enterprises ( 2012 )
[…] them so that Plaintiffs were not aware of their existence. With specific regard to Benchmark,
    Plaintiffs alleged that it “was responsible for and negligent in failing to include sink holes
    and/or depressions on the final plat . . . either on their own or at the direction of other
    Defendants and that this failure proximately caused and/or contributed to the damages
    sustained by Plaintiffs.”
    On July 27, 2010, Benchmark filed a motion to dismiss the claims against it, relying
    upon Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-114(a), which provides:
    All actions to recover damages against any person engaged in the
    practice of surveying for any deficiency, defect, omission, error or
    miscalculation shall be brought within four (4) years from the date the survey
    is recorded on the plat. Any such action not instituted within this four (4) year
    period shall be forever barred. The cause of action in such cases shall accrue
    when the services are performed.
    Benchmark pointed out that Plaintiff’s complaint alleged that the plat was recorded on May
    19, 2006, and yet the second amended complaint naming Benchmark as a defendant was not
    filed until June 16, 2010.2 As such, Benchmark argued that the statute of repose found in