Brian Dale, single, Brian Lawhorn and wife, Pamela Lawhorn and William Jenkins and wife, Elaine Jenkins v. B & J Enterprises ( 2012 )
[…] any deficiency, defect, omission, error or miscalculation” shall be brought within four years.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-114(a). Plaintiffs basically contend that this statute only governs
    claims against surveyors for simple mistakes, and therefore, it is inapplicable to other claims.
    Although we have not previously considered the breadth of this particular statute’s
    applicability, courts have considered similar arguments regarding the construction defect
    statute that previously governed claims against surveyors. As noted above, section 28-3-202
    provides that “[a]ll actions to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning,
    supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property”
    must be filed within four years after substantial completion of the improvement. In
    Chrisman v. Hill Home Development, Inc., 
    978 S.W.2d 535
    , 539 (Tenn. 1998), plaintiffs
    filed suit six years after substantial completion of their subdivision, alleging that the