Susan E. Rich v. The City of Chattanooga ( 2014 )
[…] sought to uphold the integrity of an election.” Plaintiffs and Defendants agree, however,
    that the decision regarding assessment of court costs is left to the sound discretion of the
    trial court.
    It is well settled that Tennessee appellate courts review a trial court’s assessment of
    costs utilizing an abuse of discretion standard. See Lewis v. Bowers, 
    392 S.W.2d 819
    , 823
    (Tenn. 1965); see also Long v. Long, 
    957 S.W.2d 825
    , 833-34 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1997).
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-12-119 provides:
    (a) In all civil cases, whether tried by a jury or before the court without a jury,
    the presiding judge shall have a right to adjudge the cost.
    (b) In doing so, the presiding judge shall be authorized, in the presiding
    judge’s discretion, to apportion the cost between the litigants, as in the
    presiding judge’s opinion the equities of the case demand.
    Further, Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 54.04 states that “costs included in the bill of
    costs prepared by the clerk shall be allowed to the prevailing party unless the court
    otherwise directs . . . .”