Susan E. Rich v. The City of Chattanooga ( 2014 )
[…] The trial court found that the quo warranto action would have
    been the proper vehicle for allegations of this kind, had the action been timely filed. Finding
    the quo warranto action to be untimely, however, the court dismissed it. Plaintiffs now argue
    that the trial court erred in dismissing the quo warranto claim due to untimeliness. The City
    asserts that quo warranto relief is not available in cases where referendum elections serve
    as the check on the governmental exercise of deannexation power via ordinance. We agree
    with the City.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-51-201, which delineates guidelines for contraction
    of municipal boundaries, provides:
    (a) Any incorporated city or town, whether it was incorporated by general or
    -7-
    special act, may contract its limits within any given territory; provided, that
    three fourths (¾) of the qualified voters voting in an election thereon assent
    thereto.
    (b)(1) Any incorporated city or town, whether it was incorporated by general
    or special act, may after notice and public hearing, contract its limits within
    any given territory upon its own initiative by ordinance when it appears in the
    best interest of the affected territory.
    (2) Such contraction of limits within any territory shall not occur unless
    a majority of the total membership of the city legislative body approves
    such contraction.
    (3) Such contraction of limits within any territory shall not occur if
    opposed by a majority of the voters residing within the area to be
    deannexed. The concurrence of a majority of the voters shall be
    presumed unless a petition objecting to deannexation signed by ten
    percent (10%) of the registered voters residing within the area proposed
    to be deannexed is filed with the city recorder within seventy-five (75)
    days following the final reading of the contraction ordinance. If such
    a petition is filed, a referendum shall be held at the next general
    election to ascertain the will of the voters residing in the area that the
    city proposes to deannex. The ballot shall provide a place where voters
    may vote for or against deannexation by the city. If a majority of those
    voting in the referendum fail to vote for the deannexation, the
    contraction ordinance shall be void and the matter may not be
    considered again for two (2) years. If a majority vote for deannexation,
    the ordinance shall become effective upon certification of the result of
    the referendum.
    This is the only statutory section regarding deannexation of property by a municipality.
    The statutory provision allowing for a suit to be filed in the nature of quo warranto,
    however, is found in the annexation statute, see Tenn.