Susan E. Rich v. The City of Chattanooga ( 2014 )
[…] neglect or misconduct.” 4 C.J. p. 700 . . . .
    Gentry v. Betty Lou Bakeries, 
    100 S.W.2d 230
    , 231 (Tenn. 1937). In this cause, Plaintiffs
    clearly invited the trial court to determine who should properly vote in the referendum
    election at issue. Plaintiffs cannot now complain to this Court that it was improper for the
    trial court to make this adjudication.
    We now turn to the propriety of the trial court’s ultimate decision regarding who
    should vote in the referendum. The contraction statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-201(b)(3),
    provides that contraction “shall not occur if opposed by a majority of the voters residing
    within the area to be deannexed.” (emphasis added). The trial court interpreted this phrase
    to mean “anyone registered to vote in either Hamilton or Marion County, who resides on a
    lot, any part of which is part of the area to be deannexed.” In making this determination,