Susan E. Rich v. The City of Chattanooga ( 2014 )
[…] If a majority of those
    voting in the referendum fail to vote for the deannexation, the
    contraction ordinance shall be void and the matter may not be
    considered again for two (2) years. If a majority vote for deannexation,
    the ordinance shall become effective upon certification of the result of
    the referendum.
    This is the only statutory section regarding deannexation of property by a municipality.
    The statutory provision allowing for a suit to be filed in the nature of quo warranto,
    however, is found in the annexation statute, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-103(a)(1)(A) (Supp.
    2013), which provides:
    Any aggrieved owner of property that borders or lies within territory that is the
    subject of an annexation ordinance prior to the operative date thereof, may file
    a suit in the nature of a quo warranto proceeding in accordance with this part,
    § 6-51-301 and title 29, chapter 35 to contest the validity thereof on the ground
    -8-
    that it reasonably may not be deemed necessary for the welfare of the residents
    and property owners of the affected territory and the municipality as a whole
    and so constitutes an exercise of power not conferred by law.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Although we acknowledge that case law addressing the subject of deannexation is
    virtually nonexistent in Tennessee, we observe that there is no precedent holding that quo
    warranto is available to challenge deannexation. As this Court recognized in City of Bluff