Susan E. Rich v. The City of Chattanooga ( 2014 )
[…] who was allowed to vote. The list of eligible voters was ostensibly determined using a
    Geographic Information System (“GIS”) map. At the conclusion of the trial, the quo
    warranto and declaratory judgment claims were scheduled for hearing on November 15,
    2012.
    On November 1, 2012, the court entered an order declaring the August 2012 election
    void due to procedural deficiencies and directing that a new election be held. When
    determining who would be authorized to vote in the new election, the trial court interpreted
    the language of Tennessee Code Annotated § 6-51-201(b)(3), which states that if a petition
    is filed opposing the ordinance, “a referendum shall be held at the next general election to
    ascertain the will of the voters residing in the area that the city proposes to deannex.” The
    court stated in its order, inter alia, that this statutory provision should be interpreted to mean
    1
    Quo warranto is Latin for “by what authority.” BLACK ’S LAW DICTIONARY 1285 (8th ed. 2004).
    -4-