Arlena Tippie v. Tennessee Department of Revenue ( 2014 )
[…] before the agency. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(g); 
    Shacklett, 554 S.W.2d at 604
    . This Court
    may reverse or modify the agency’s decision only if it is:
    (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
    (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
    (4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly
    unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
    (5)(A) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the
    4
    light of the entire record.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h). Furthermore, “[n]o agency decision pursuant to a hearing
    in a contested case shall be reversed . . . unless for errors that affect the merits of such
    decision.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(i).
    Under the UAPA, this court, like the trial court, must apply the substantial and
    material evidence standard to the agency’s factual findings. City of Memphis v. Civil Serv.
    Comm’n, 
    239 S.W.3d 202
    , 207 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007).