He is to overrule any motion for summary judgment in such cases, because summary judgment proceedings are not in any sense to be viewed as a substitute for a trial of disputed factual issues. Evco Corp. v. Ross,
528 S.W.2d 20, 24-25 (Tenn. 1975). In this case, there is “uncertainty” about whether there may be a factual dispute regarding whether Dr. Pakkala’s perforation of Russell’s artery during the initial surgery was negligent. Although the issue is very close, under these circumstances, summary judgment is inappropriate. Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-3-128, the appellate court may remand the proceedings to the trial court for correction of the record “where, in its opinion, complete justice cannot be had by [by reason of?] some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or oversight without culpable negligence.” Dr. Davis’ statements are unclear regarding his licensing in Tennessee during the year preceding the alleged wrongful act.