The first opinion is reported in
906 S.W.2d 463(Tenn. App. 1995), to which we make reference for the basis and history of this litigation. The manufacturer of the offending booth, LaMontagne, and the general contractor, Richardson Turner, were dismissed by the trial court which held that the one-year statute of limitations barred the action since it was filed April 25, 1994 and the accident occurred November 13, 1992. We disagreed, holding that T.C.A. § 20-1-119 provides a special statute of limitations. “(a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations, alleges in an answer or amended answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the plaintiff’s cause or causes of action against such person would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging such person’s fault, . . . (b) A cause of action brought within ninety (90) days pursuant to subsection (a) shall not be barred by any statute of limitations.