The Department of Commerce and Insurance, through the Tennessee Attorney General, has opted not to participate in the defense of its decision. The Department’s participation could have provided a perspective on this matter that would have been helpful to the court. -3- Standard of Review Advantage maintains that the evidence does not support the Commissioner’s decision or the ruling of the trial court, thereby implicating Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h)(5), the substantial and material evidence standard. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h)(5) states: The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: ... (5)(A) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record. (B) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. Substantial and material evidence is “‘such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept to support a rational conclusion and such as to furnish a reasonably sound basis for the action under consideration.’” Macon v. Shelby Cnty. Gov’t Civil Serv. Merit Bd.,
309 S.W.3d 504, 509 (Tenn. Ct.