424 U.S. 702,
107 S. Ct. 3034. The opinion in Paul v. Davis suggested that there might be some cases where defamation under state law could lead to a viable due process claim but only if there were shown the deprivation of a federal liberty or property interest. *** The defendant asserted the defense of qualified immunity under Anderson v. Creighton, supra. The District Court relied upon a state confidentiality statute regarding the state’s child abuse registry to find a violation of clearly established law. That statute, T.C.A. §37-1-612, says that “in order to protect the rights of the child and the child’s parents or other persons responsible for the child’s welfare, all records concerning reports of child sex abuse . . . shall be confidential and exempt from other provisions of law, and shall not be disclosed . . ..” But the statute lists a number of exceptions – for example, it allows disclosure to “a law enforcement agency investigating a report of known or suspected child sexual abuse.”