Terri Demilt v. Methodist Hosp. ( 1997 )
[…] issues of permanency and aggravation of preexisting injuries. Upon review of Ms. DeMilt’s
    arguments, we do not find that the trial court erred in excluding this testimony.
    Whether the Court erred in failing to charge the jury on all of the
    elements the plaintiff must prove to carry her burden of proof under the
    medical malpractice statute:
    Defendant has raised as the third issue the question of whether the trial court
    presented to the jury all the elements that the plaintiff must prove under the malpractice
    statute, T.C.A. § 29-26-115 (1980). That section states in pertinent part:
    (a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden
    of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b):
    6
    (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional
    practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that
    the defendant practices in the community in which he practices
    or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or
    wrongful action occurred;
    (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with
    ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such
    standard; and
    (3) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or
    omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not
    otherwise have occurred.
    T.C.A.§ 29-26-115(a)(1980).
    Dr. Moss asserts that the trial court charged the jury on the elements of a general
    negligence claim and not on the elements of a medical malpractice claim as defined by
    statute. Moss asserts that under Street v. Calvert, 
    541 S.W.2d 576