Terri Demilt v. Methodist Hosp. ( 1997 )
[…] testimony:
    Dr. Moss asserts that Ms. DeMilt’s counsel committed reversible error in his closing
    argument to the jury when he referred to the demand. Specifically, counsel stated:
    So then, you have to decide, you have to decide what is
    something like this worth. And there is nobody you can go to.
    10
    Well, number one, you start out with it has been four years
    since this happened to her and so you can decide, well for
    those four years I think she ought to have $50,000.00 a year.
    You may pick more, you may pick less....
    T.C.A. § 29-26-117 (1980), sets forth the parameters regarding the admissibility of
    a plaintiff’s demands. That section states:
    In a medical malpractice action the pleading filed by the
    plaintiff may state a demand for a specific sum, but such
    demand shall not be disclosed to the jury during a trial of the
    case; notwithstanding the provisions of § 20-9-302 to the
    contrary.
    T.C.A. § 29-26-117 (1980).
    In the ad damnum section of her complaint, Ms. DeMilt made the following prayer
    for relief:
    WHEREFORE PLAINTIFF demands judgment for
    compensatory damages against the Defendants in the
    amounts as follows: