Billy Conatser v. L.D. (Joe) Ball ( 2001 )
[…] record provides no evidence or justification for the reduction after Mr. Ball’s motion, we modify the
    final judgment to award the Conatsers $5,000 in damages.
    VI. Frivolous Appeal
    Finally, the Conatsers maintain that because no law supports Mr. Ball’s contention that he
    is granted an easement according to the language of the deeds, and because the damages issue was
    only an afterthought, Mr. Ball’s appeal is frivolous. Mr. Ball did not respond to this issue.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122
    , governing frivolous appeals, provides:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was
    frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of
    its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but
    need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the
    appellee as a result of the appeal.
    However, an award of damages under § 27-1-122 is discretionary. Banks v. St. Francis Hosp., 
    697 S.W.2d 340
    , 343 (Tenn. 1985).
    It is well settled that neither a party, nor this court, should have to bear the costs and vexation
    of a meritless appeal. Jackson v. Aldridge,