Bryan v. Tent, Inc., d/b/a: University Medical Ctr. ( 1997 )
[…] Bryant’s use of the facilities of the hospital, but it does not
    appear to affect the actions of the medical staff or its committee who are not parties to the suit.
    The record does not include a complete set of the by-laws of the medical staff. The
    record does contain a portion of the by-laws of the staff governing “corrective actions” and
    “hearing and appellate review procedures.”
    T.C.A., Title 63, Chapter 6 is entitled, “Medicine and Surgery.” Part 1 of Chapter 6
    creates a Board of Medical Examiners. Part 2 of Chapter 6 is entitled “General Provisions,”
    Section 63-6-219 reads as follows:
    (a)(1) In conjunction with the applicable policies of
    the Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986 (42
    U.S.C. §§ 11101-11152), it is the stated policy of Tennessee
    to encourage committees made up of Tennessee’s licensed
    physicians to candidly, conscientiously, and objectively
    evaluate and review their peers’ professional conduct,
    competence, and ability to practice medicine. Tennessee
    further recognizes that confidentiality is essential both to
    -5-
    effective functioning of these peer review committees and to
    continued improvements in the care and treatment of
    patients.
    (2)     As incentive for the medical profession to
    undertake professional review, including the review of health
    care costs, peer review committees must be protected from
    liability for their good-faith efforts. To this end, peer review
    committees should be granted certain immunities relating to
    their actions undertaken as part of their responsibility to
    review, discipline, and educate the profession. In instances
    of peer review committees examining the appropriateness of
    physicians’ fees, this immunity must also extend to restraint
    of trade claims under title 47, chapter 25. (Emphasis
    supplied)
    (b)     As used in this section, “medical review
    committee” or “peer review committee” means any
    committee of a state or local professional association or
    society, including impaired physician peer review
    committees, programs, malpractice support groups and their
    staff personnel, or a committee of any licensed health care