Dept. of Children's Svcs. v. Pamela Cox ( 2001 )
[…] -3-
    permanency plan, which were decided by the juvenile court. We find that Ms. Graves had adequate
    notice and the opportunity to be heard, not only once but twice, on these issues; as such, this case
    does not present a due process violation.
    Defendant herself requested a review of the visitation issue. Although she only requested
    expanded visitation or strict enforcement of the previously granted visitation, the court, after
    reviewing the pleadings, determined that a permanency planning hearing should be scheduled
    pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-2-409(1996). With regard to these periodic
    hearings the Code provided:
    (a) In addition to the other requirements of this part, the judge or referee shall
    hold a hearing within eighteen (18) months of the date of foster care placement for
    each child in foster care. As long as a child remains in foster care, subsequent
    dispositional hearings conducted pursuant to subsection (b) shall be held no less
    frequently than every twelve (12) months for each child, or as otherwise required by
    federal regulations.
    (b)(1) The purpose of these dispositional hearings shall be to determine the
    future status of the child, including, but not limited to, whether the child should be
    returned to the parent, should be continued in foster care for a specific period, should
    be placed for adoption, or should, because of the child’s special needs or
    circumstances, be continued in foster care on a permanent or long term basis, and
    shall determine the extent of compliance of all parties with the terms of the
    permanency plan, and the extent of progress in achieving the goal of the plan.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-409
    (a), (b)(1)(1996). This law provided adequate notice that all issues
    regarding the future status of the child were in front of the court, including whether the goal of the
    permanency plan should be changed and what steps should be taken in furtherance of that goal.