Q: Did you articulate that at the time? A: Yes. I told Joe, I said, “I don’t really, you know, care about doing this.” I told Monica, “I don’t believe in this. This has nothing to do with my ability to do my work.” But I did compromise the first time. Q: Did you feel like you were forced to participate? A: Yes, most definitely. The plaintiff argues that the foregoing described activity constituted the offense of gambling under Tennessee law, and that her disapproval of it resulted in her discharge in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304 which provides: (a) No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities. 3 (b) As used in this section, “Illegal activities” means activities which are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare.