Neal] informed Plaintiff Deputy Clerk she would be personally liable for causing such loss. Plaintiff Deputy Clerk refused. [Ms. Neal] terminated Plaintiff’s employment. On appeal, Plaintiff attempts to craft an illegal activity allegation based upon the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act (“GTLA”),
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-101, et seq. Specifically, Plaintiff contends the defendant’s activities, Ms. Neal’s efforts to hold Plaintiff liable for the child support funds erroneously remitted, were in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-310(b), which reads: “No claim may be brought against an employee or judgment entered against an employee for damages for which the immunity of the governmental entity is removed by this chapter[.]” Plaintiff’s contention is based on the novel theory that no claim could be asserted against her personally because she was a county employee and, pursuant to
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205, her act of remitting the child support funds to the wrong recipient removed the County’s immunity.