In Re A Transfer Of Structured Settlement Payment Rights By Laurel J. Shanks ( 2014 )
[…] 136 P.3d 765
    , 772 (Wash. Ct. App.
    2006) (explaining that Washington’s SSPA explicitly provides that an order transferring
    structured settlement payment rights in that state must “not violate the order of any court”)
    (citing Wash. Rev. Code § 19.205.030(3)). We stress again that our primary objective when
    interpreting statutes is to “carry out legislative intent without broadening or restricting the
    statute beyond its intended scope.” See In re Estate of 
    Tanner, 295 S.W.3d at 613
    .
    Wentworth also argues that because 26 U.S.C.A. § 5891 defines a transfer order
    qualifying for the federal tax exception in part as one that “does not contravene any Federal
    or State statute or the order of any court or responsible administrative authority,” any
    contravention of a prior transfer order would contravene applicable federal law. See 26
    U.S.C.A. § 5891(b)(2)(A)(i). 26 U.S.C.A. § 5891 provides in pertinent part:
    (a)    Imposition of tax.–There is hereby imposed on any person who
    acquires directly or indirectly structured settlement payment rights in
    a structured settlement factoring transaction a tax equal to 40 percent
    of the factoring discount as determined under subsection (c)(4) with
    respect to such factoring transaction.
    (b)    Exception for certain approved transactions–
    (1)    In general.–The tax under subsection (a) shall not apply in the
    case of a structured settlement factoring transaction in which the
    transfer of structured settlement payment rights is approved in
    advance in a qualified order.
    (2)    Qualified order.–For purposes of this section, the term
    “qualified order” means a final order, judgment, or decree
    which–
    (A)     finds that the transfer described in paragraph (1)–
    -8-
    (i)     does not contravene any Federal or State statute or
    the order of any court or responsible
    administrative authority, and