Donald D'Amico v. James Davenport ( 1997 )
[…] This appeal followed.
    Mr. D’Amico appeals the judgment of the chancery court and presents two issues for
    review: (1) Whether there is substantial and material evidence to support the finding of the Board
    of Review that Mr. D’Amico’s refusal to follow management instructions was misconduct
    sufficient to warrant termination; and (2) Whether this misconduct properly disqualifies Mr.
    D’Amico from receiving benefits as a matter of law.
    The standard for judicial review of a TDES Board of Review decision regarding
    unemployment benefits is set forth in T.C.A. § 50-7-304(i) which provides in pertinent part:
    (2) The chancellor may affirm the decision of the board or the
    chancellor may reverse, remand or modify the decision if the
    rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the
    administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
    (A) In violation of constitutional or
    statutory provisions;
    (B) In excess of the statutory authority
    of the agency;
    (C) Made upon unlawful procedure;
    (D) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized
    by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted
    exercise of discretion; or
    (E) Unsupported by evidence which
    is both substantial and material in the light of the
    entire record.
    (3) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the chancellor
    shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from
    its weight, but the chancellor shall not substitute the chancellor’s
    judgment for that of the board of review as to the weight of the
    evidence on questions of fact.
    T.C.A. § 50-7-304(i) (Supp. 1997). This Court must apply the same standard as the trial court
    in reviewing the trial court’s decision in an unemployment compensation case. Ford v.
    3
    Traughber, 
    813 S.W.2d 141
    , 144 (Tenn. App. 1991). Therefore, in reviewing TDES’s findings