Marcella J. Cheek v. Margaret Culpepper, Commissioner of Employment Security and Galen Internal Medicine Group, P.C. ( 1997 )
[…] Judicial review was sought by the
    appellee, and the decision of the Board of Review was reversed by the
    Chancellor, who found that “there was no substantial evidence to support the
    finding of fact that the petitioner’s shift change was temporary.” The employer
    appeals and presents for review the propriety of the reversal of the decision of
    the Board of Review.
    The same standard of review imposed on trial courts prevails on this
    Court. Factual issues are reviewed against a standard of substantial and
    material evidence.
    T. C. A. § 50-7-304(i)(2) provides:
    (2) The chancellor may affirm the decision of the board or the
    chancellor may reverse, remand or modify the decision if the rights
    of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative
    findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
    (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
    (B) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
    (C) Made upon unlawful procedure;
    (D) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
    discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion;
    or
    (E) Unsupported by evidence which is both substantial
    and material in the light of the entire record.
    (3) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the chancellor shall
    take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its
    weight, but the chancellor shall not substitute the chancellor’s
    judgment for that of the board of review as to the weight of the
    evidence on questions of fact. No decision of the board shall be
    reversed, remanded or modified by the chancellor unless for errors
    which affect the merits of the final decision of the board. Such
    petition for certiorari and the attendant writ thereto shall be heard by
    the chancellor either at term time or vacation as a matter of right, any
    other statute of this state to the contrary notwithstanding.
    See: Humana of Tennessee v. Tennessee Health Facilities Commission, et al., 
    551 S.W.2d 664
     (Tenn. 1977); De Priest v. Puett, 
    669 S.W.2d 669
     (Tenn. App. 1984).
    THE EVIDENCE
    The appellee was employed as a laboratory technician by Galen Internal
    Medical Group.