Graves v. Kraft General Foods , 2000 Tenn. App. LEXIS 692 ( 2000 )
[…] Norton, 895 S.W.2d at 320. We note that the supreme court has recognized that “a broad provision authorizing a court without subject matter jurisdiction over a case to transfer the case to any proper court would promote judicial economy.” Id. However, the court made clear that any such provision required the enactment of a statute by the legislature.

    Kraft cites sections 16-4-108 and 16-11-102 of the Tennessee Code, and rule 17 of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure as statutory authority for the transfer of this appeal from chancery court to circuit court. Section 16-4-108 states:

    (a)(1) The jurisdiction of the court of appeals is appellate only, and extends to all civil cases except workers’ compensation cases and appeals pursuant to § 37-10-304(g).
    (2) All cases within the jurisdiction thus conferred on the court of appeals shall, for purposes of review, be taken directly to the court of appeals in the division within which the case arose, the eastern division to include Hamilton County and the western division to include Shelby County. As to all other cases, the exclusive right of removal and review is in the supreme court. Any case removed by mistake to the wrong court shall by such court be transferred to the court having jurisdiction thereof, direct.
    (b) The court of appeals also has appellate jurisdiction over civil or criminal contempt arising out of a civil matter.

    Tenn.Code Ann. § 16-4-108 (1994). It is clear upon closer inspection that this statute only provides statutory authority for the transfer of appeals by the Tennessee Court of Appeals.