Graves v. Kraft General Foods , 2000 Tenn. App. LEXIS 692 ( 2000 )
[…] As the chancery court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the appeal by Kraft and had no authority to transfer it to the proper court, the chancery court should have granted the motion to dismiss and denied the motion to transfer. Therefore, the motion to dismiss filed in the circuit court, which is the basis of this appeal, should have been granted.

    Timely appeal from General Sessions Judgment

    Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-5-101 states the proper procedure for appeals from a general sessions court. “Any person dissatisfied with the judgment of a recorder or other officer of a municipality charged with the conduct of trials, in a civil action, may, within ten (10) entire days thereafter, Sundays exclusive, appeal to the next term of circuit court.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-101 (1980). This statute is clear upon review that a party has ten days to appeal a general sessions judgment to a proper circuit court. Kraft filed their appeals with the chancery court, which had no subject matter jurisdiction to hear such appeals.