Graves v. Kraft General Foods , 2000 Tenn. App. LEXIS 692 ( 2000 )
[…] 1. Can an appeal from a general sessions judgment be made to chancery court?
    2. If an appeal from a general sessions judgment were appealed to chancery court, can chancery court transfer the appeal to circuit court?

    This court perceives a more basic issue: did the defendants make a timely appeal of the general sessions judgment to a court with subject matter jurisdiction?

    Appeal from General Sessions Court to Chancery Court

    The appeal procedure from a general sessions court judgment is stated in

    *586Tenn.Code Ann. § 27-5-108. This section states:

    (a)Any party may appeal from an adverse decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the county within a period of ten (10) days on complying with the provisions of this chapter.
    (b) This provision allowing ten (10) days in which to perfect an appeal shall apply in every county of Tennessee, any provision of any private act to the contrary notwithstanding, it being the legislative intent to establish a uniform period of ten (10) days in which any such appeal may be perfected in any county in Tennessee.
    (c) Any appeal shall be heard de novo in the circuit court.
    (d) If no appeal is taken within the time provided, then execution may issue.

    Tenn.Code Ann. § 27-5-108 (1980). After reviewing this statute, it is clear to this court that a chancery court has no subject matter jurisdiction to hear an appeal from general sessions court.