Johns-Manville Sales Corp., 722 Fed.2d 1289 (1983). For these reasons, we find that the defendant Harvey, who is the “party against whom the testimony is now offered” had no ‘motive to develop’ Lillie’s testimony as to whether she and Clyde contracted to make mutual wills, and the deposition is thus not admissible against him in the case at Bar. But if we are mistaken in this conclusion, we think Lillie’s testimony in any event does not satisfy the requirements of Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-3-107, in earlier times known as the Troutman Act. This statute2 provides: 32-3-107. Contracts to make or revoke wills. - (a) A contract to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate can be established only by: (1) Provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract; (2) An express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract; or (3) A writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract. (b) The execution of a joint will or mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract to make a will, or to refrain from revoking a will. The statute is described in Junot v. Estate of Gilliam,
759 S.W.2d 654(Tenn. 1988), as “rigidly prescribing the requirements of a contract to make a will, not to revoke a will, or to die intestate.”