It was re-enacted in 1978 in its present form, apparently in response to the “large body of case law dealing with the subject,” Junot, supra. It may not be applied in retrospect, but is applicable to the case at hand because the 1980 and 1984 codicils executed by Lillie reaffirmed and republished her 1975 will. 8 The execution of these 1975 reciprocal wills created no presumption of a contract to make a will. Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-3-107(b). The will must contain provisions stating material provisions of the contract, and there must be “an express reference in the will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract” or a writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract.