Dillon v. State ( 1997 )
[…] requirements of the applicable laws of this state, except that
    an authorized emergency vehicle operated as a police vehicle
    may be equipped with or display a red light only in
    combination with a blue light visible from in front of the
    vehicle.
    (d) The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an
    authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due
    regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions
    protect the driver from the consequences of the driver’s own
    reckless disregard for the safety of others.
    T.C.A. § 55-8-143 reads in pertinent part as follows:
    Signals for turns. - (a) Every driver who intends to
    start, stop or turn, or partly turn from a direct line, shall first
    see that such movement can be made in safety, and whenever
    the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such
    movement, shall give a signal required in this section, plainly
    visible to the driver of such other vehicle of the intention to
    make such movement. (Emphasis supplied.)
    T.C.A. § 9-8-403 (a) (1) provides in pertinent part as follows:
    The decisions of the individual commissioners may be
    appealed to the entire claims commission pursuant to rules
    promulgated by the commission. The decisions of the