Dillon v. State ( 1997 )
[…] reckless disregard for the safety of others.
    T.C.A. § 55-8-143 reads in pertinent part as follows:
    Signals for turns. - (a) Every driver who intends to
    start, stop or turn, or partly turn from a direct line, shall first
    see that such movement can be made in safety, and whenever
    the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such
    movement, shall give a signal required in this section, plainly
    visible to the driver of such other vehicle of the intention to
    make such movement. (Emphasis supplied.)
    T.C.A. § 9-8-403 (a) (1) provides in pertinent part as follows:
    The decisions of the individual commissioners may be
    appealed to the entire claims commission pursuant to rules
    promulgated by the commission. The decisions of the
    individual commissioners or, when rendered, decisions of the
    entire commission regarding claims on the regular docket may
    be appealed to the Tennessee Court of Appeals pursuant to
    the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure, except that tax
    appeals shall go directly to the Tennessee Supreme Court and
    -5-
    workers’ compensation appeals shall be appealed pursuant to
    the procedure for other workers’ compensation cases under
    § 50-6-225(e).
    TRAP Rule 13 (d) provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (d) Findings of Fact of Civil Actions. - Unless
    otherwise required by statute, review of findings of fact by the
    trial court in civil actions shall be de novo upon the record of