Aeyon Cho v. Dae-Young Jeong - Concurring ( 1997 )
[…] witnesses, there is found in the record
    clear, concrete and convincing evidence to
    the contrary.
    Tennessee Valley Kaolin Corp. v. Perry, 
    526 S.W.2d 488
    , 490
    (Tenn.App. 1974).
    IV. Law and Analysis
    The parties agree that the jurisdictional language of T.C.A.
    § 36-4-104(a)4 -- “bona fide resident of this state” -- requires
    a showing that a given person is domiciled in this state.              Brown
    v. Brown, 
    150 Tenn. 89
    , 
    261 S.W. 959
     (1924).             The subject of
    4
    T.C.A. § 36-4-104(a) provides as follows:
    A divorce may be granted for any of the aforementioned
    causes if the acts complained of were committed while
    the plaintiff was a bona fide resident of this state
    or if the acts complained of were committed out of
    this state and the plaintiff resided out of the state
    at the time, if the plaintiff or the defendant has
    resided in this state six (6) months next preceding
    the filing of the complaint.
    8
    domicile is discussed in the case of Sturdavant v. Sturdavant,
    
    189 S.W.2d 410
     (Tenn.App. 1944):
    Before a new domicile can be acquired a home
    must be actually established with the
    intention to remain. No change of domicile