Shontel S. Ross v. Deidra L. Grandberry, M.D. ( 2014 )
[…] to appeal or to otherwise challenge the 2007 general sessions decision within ten days. Because we have
    decided the substantive issue in this case in Plaintiff’s favor, resolution of this argument is not necessary to
    adjudicate this appeal. Suffice it to say, we find this argument without merit.
    The general sessions court made 2 decisions: (1) it denied Methodist’s confession of judgment; and (2) it
    granted Plaintiff’s non-suit of Methodist. At the time of the general sessions rulings, Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 27-5-108(a) provided that “[a]ny party may appeal from an adverse decision of the general
    sessions court to the circuit court of the county within a period of ten (10) days on complying with the
    provisions of this chapter.” Obviously, a voluntary dismissal of the claims against it was not adverse to
    Methodist. See Oliver v. Hydro-Vac Servs. Inc., 
    873 S.W.2d 694
    , (Tenn. Ct. App. 1993) (quoting with
    approval Huggins v. Nichols, 
    59 Tenn. App. 326
    ,