In Re: Conservatorship of Maurice M. Acree, Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] attained. Such requests and/or payments shall be reviewed by the court
    pursuant to fiduciary standards.
    (c) All other expenses, including those that do not comply with the
    requirements of subsection (b), may be approved by the court, either prior to
    or after payment, upon a determination that they are reasonable and:
    (1) They protected or benefited the minor or person with a disability or
    such person’s property; or
    (2) That their payment is in the best interest of the minor or person with
    a disability.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-113(a)-(c)(2007).
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 35-15-1004(2007) provides, in relevant part:
    (a) In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the
    court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses,
    including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party
    or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.
    Following a hearing on June 27, 2013, by order entered July 15, 2013, the trial court
    restated portions of earlier orders finding that Mrs. Acree, acting as conservator, “ha[d] been
    engulfed in litigation[,]” that attorney’s fees awards had been necessary for her to carry out