In Re: Conservatorship of Maurice M. Acree, Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] Annotated § 34-1-113 where Dr. Acree “was not contractually or legally obligated to his
    spouse or to her attorney for attorney’s fees, as the statute requires.” He further asserts that
    the trust was not Dr. Acree’s property and not part of the conservatorship estate. This
    argument is disingenuous at best. That the MAT was established for Dr. Acree’s benefit and
    included in the conservatorship estate was determined as a necessary element of the initial
    conservatorship proceedings and we decline to address it further.
    As we noted in Acree I, Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-1-113 governs payments
    from property belonging to a person with a disability. The section provides, in relevant part:
    (a) The fiduciary is entitled to pay from the property of the minor or
    person with a disability the costs of any required medical examination, the
    guardian ad litem fee, bond premium, court costs, attorney fees, fees for
    income tax preparation and court accountings, investment management fees,
    -5-
    taxes or governmental charges for which the minor or person with a disability
    is obligated and such other expenses as the court determines are necessary for
    the fiduciary. The fiduciary shall not pay any attorney fee, guardian ad litem
    fee, fees for income tax preparation and court accountings or investment
    management fees until the amount of those fees is approved by the court.
    (b) Either prior to or after payment, the court may approve payments by
    the fiduciary from the property of the minor or person with a disability that are
    reasonable considering all relevant factors, are incurred by the fiduciary in
    good faith on behalf of the minor or person with a disability, and are intended
    to benefit or protect the minor or person with a disability or such person’s
    property, whether or not an actual benefit or protection is ultimately in fact
    attained. Such requests and/or payments shall be reviewed by the court
    pursuant to fiduciary standards.
    (c) All other expenses, including those that do not comply with the
    requirements of subsection (b), may be approved by the court, either prior to
    or after payment, upon a determination that they are reasonable and:
    (1) They protected or benefited the minor or person with a disability or
    such person’s property; or
    (2) That their payment is in the best interest of the minor or person with
    a disability.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-113(a)-(c)(2007).
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 35-15-1004(2007) provides, in relevant part:
    (a) In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the
    court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses,