While placement with relatives may be a future goal, there is nothing in the record before us to indicate that DCS was aware that the Mangrums or any other family members were or would be available for S.B.’s placement at the time -5- the plan was to be prepared. At the time of the hearing herein, S.B. had been in the Bakers’ care for more than a year, so that any preference for a goal of family placement shortly after the removal would have no application. Further support for family placement is found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403(d) which states: Whenever a child is removed from such child’s home and placed in the department’s custody, the department shall seek to place the child with a fit and willing relative if such placement provides for the safety and is in the best interest of the child. Notwithstanding any provision of this section or any other law to the contrary, whenever return of a child to such child’s parent is determined not to be in the best interest of the child, then such relative with whom the child has been placed shall be given priority for permanent placement or adoption of the child prior to pursuing adoptive placement of such child with a non-relative. Again, this provision addresses placement immediately after removal from the home and a preference for adoption by relatives with whom such initial placement has been made.