The court was not required to find harm to S.B. before permitting the Bakers to adopt her. V. The Bakers have cited the statutory preference for adoption by foster parents who have kept the child for twelve months or more, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-115(g)(1) (Supp. 1999), to support their argument that S.B.’s continuity of placement favors them as the adoptive parents.9 That statute reads: When a child is placed in a foster home by the department or otherwise, and becomes available for adoption due to the termination or surrender of all parental or guardianship rights to the child, those foster parents shall be given first preference to adopt the child if the child has resided in the foster home for twelve (12) or more consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of an adoption petition. S.B. was placed in the Bakers’ care “by the department or otherwise.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-115(g)(1). She then became available for adoption “due to the termination or surrender of all parental or guardianship rights to the child.” Id. The Bakers, though, were not foster parents10 with whom S.B. had resided “for twelve or more consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of an adoption petition.” Id. At the time the petition was filed, S.B. had been in the home for approximately six months, not the twelve months required for the statute to control the adoptive placement.