Mississippi Farm Mutual v. Latonia & Thomas Jones ( 1997 )
[…] accident, an automobile liability policy or bond with respect to the vehicle involved in the accident,”
    unless the vehicle was being driven without the owner’s express or implied permission. Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 55-12-106(1) (Supp. 1997). In order to qualify, the policy must meet the following
    requirements:
    (a) No policy or bond shall be effective under § 55-12-106, unless issued by an
    insurance company or surety company licensed to do business in this state . . . and
    unless such policy or bond provides security not less than the amounts specified in
    § 55-12-102.
    Id. § 55-12-107(a) (1993). Section 55-12-102 requires, as one option for any period after December
    31, 1989, “[a] split-limit policy with a limit of not less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000)
    2
    for bodily injury to or death of one (1) person, not less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for
    bodily injury to or death of two (2) or more persons in any one (1) accident, and not less than ten
    thousand dollars ($10,000) for damage to property in any one (1) accident.” Id. § 55-12-
    102(12)(C)(ii).
    Finally, a motorist may provide proof of financial responsibility by “filing with the
    commissioner the written certificate of any insurance carrier duly authorized to do business in this