Doyle S. Silliman v. City of Memphis , 2006 Tenn. App. LEXIS 831 ( 2014 )
[…] municipality shall extend its corporate limits by means of
    6
    Although no courts have yet considered Tennessee Code Annotated Section 6-51-122, the
    Tennessee Attorney General recently released an opinion regarding the applicability of the annexation
    moratorium in facts substantially similar to those presented in this case. See Tenn. Op. Atty. Gen. No.
    13-71(2014). The Attorney General’s Opinion is discussed in detail, infra.
    7
    We note that Tennessee Code Annotated Section 6-51-122 was recently amended. See 2014
    Tenn. Laws Pub. Ch. 707 (S.B. 2464), § 1 (eff. April 15, 2014). The new version of Tennessee Code
    Annotated Section 6-51-122 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Notwithstanding any provision of this part or any other law to the
    contrary:
    (1)(A) From April 15, 2013, through the effective date of Section 1 of this
    act [i.e., April 15, 2014], no municipality shall extend its corporate limits
    by means of annexation by ordinance upon the municipality’s own
    initiative, pursuant to § 6-51-102, in order to annex territory being used
    primarily for residential or agricultural purposes; and no such ordinance to
    annex such territory shall become operative during such period, except as
    otherwise permitted pursuant to subdivision (a)(1)(B);
    (B) If, prior to April 15, 2013, a municipality formally initiated an
    annexation ordinance restricted by subdivision (a)(1)(A); and if the
    municipality would suffer substantial and demonstrable financial
    injury if such ordinance does not become operative prior to the
    effective date of Section 1 of this act; then, upon petition by the
    municipality submitted prior to the effective date of Section 1 of
    this act, the county legislative body may, by a majority vote of its
    membership, waive the restrictions imposed on such ordinance by
    subdivision (a)(1)(A); . . . .
    2014 Tenn. Laws Pub. Ch. 707 (S.B. 2464), § 1. The changes do not materially effect our discussion in this
    case, except as discussed in detail, infra. Thus, we refer to the 2013 version of Tennessee Code Annotated
    Section 6-51-122 throughout this Opinion.
    -22-
    annexation by ordinance upon the municipality’s own initiative,
    pursuant to § 6-51-102, in order to annex territory being used
    primarily for residential or agricultural purposes; and, except as
    otherwise permitted pursuant to subdivision (a)(2), no such
    ordinance to annex such territory shall become operative during
    such period.
    (B) As used in this subsection (a), “municipality” does
    not include any county having a metropolitan form of
    government.