Doyle S. Silliman v. City of Memphis , 2006 Tenn. App. LEXIS 831 ( 2014 )
[…] annexation:
    [W]e think the language of [the quo warranto statute] “provided
    said ordinance shall not become operative until thirty days after
    final passage” was written into this statute for the sole purpose
    of giving aggrieved landowners a reasonable time to further
    9
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 6–309 (1968) provided that an annexation “ordinance shall
    not become operative until thirty (30) days after final passage thereof.” Although the law has been recodified
    at Tennessee Code Annotated Section 6-51-102, the time period for when an ordinance becomes operative
    when no quo warranto action has been filed remains the same in this case. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-
    102(a)(1) (“[T]he ordinance shall not become operative until thirty (30) days after final passage thereof.”);
    see also Cochran v. City of Memphis, No. W2012-01346-COA-R3-CV, 
    2013 WL 1122803
    , at *3 (Tenn. Ct.
    App. March 19, 2013) (no perm. app. filed) (“The ordinance becomes operative thirty days after final