Doyle S. Silliman v. City of Memphis , 2006 Tenn. App. LEXIS 831 ( 2014 )
[…] operative during such period.” Tenn. Code Ann.§ 6-51-122(a)(1)(A). This limitation clearly
    applies to ordinances that become operative during the moratorium, rather than annexations
    that become effective during that time.
    Further, the language of Tennessee Code Annotated Section 6-51-122(a)(1)(B),
    stating that the prohibition in subdivision (a)(1)(A) will not apply in certain circumstances
    is instructive as to the General Assembly’s intent in this case. Tennessee Code Annotated
    Section 6-51-122(a)(1)(B) provides when the “municipality [has] formally initiated an
    annexation ordinance” prior to May 15, 2014, the municipality may take steps to waive the
    restrictions of (a)(1)(A), if the municipality would suffer “demonstrable financial injury if
    such ordinance does not become operative prior to May 15, 2014.” (Emphasis added). This
    language again emphasizes that the critical date is when the ordinance becomes operative,
    rather than when the annexation takes place. Although this case does not concern the