Doyle S. Silliman v. City of Memphis , 2006 Tenn. App. LEXIS 831 ( 2014 )
[…] 1
    The appropriate method to challenge the reasonableness and necessity of an annexation
    ordinance is through a timely filed quo warranto action. See Town of Huntsville v. Scott County, 
    269 S.W.3d 57
    , 61 & n. 5 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008). The term “quo warranto” is Latin for “by what authority.”
    Bryan A. Garner, A Modern Legal Dictionary 731 (2d ed. 1995) (noting that a quo warranto proceeding
    is “generally used to inquire into the authority by which a public office is held or franchise is
    claimed”).
    2
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 6-51-103(d) provides, in pertinent part: “If more than one
    (1) suit is filed, all of them shall be consolidated and tried as one (1) in the first court of appropriate
    jurisdiction in which suit is filed.”
    -2-
    ground for their petition, Appellees relied upon Rule 60.02 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil
    Procedure, arguing that the General Assembly’s intervening enactment of Tennessee Code
    Annotated Section 6-51-122 prevented the City from annexing any property by ordinance