Upper East Tenn. v. Johnson ( 1997 )
[…] were in strict compliance with the rules and regulations promulgated by the
    Commissioner. Therefore, since Seller was not in compliance with RULE 96, having
    failed to make “specific and satisfactory arrangements” with the Commissioner before
    sale and delivery, the Commissioner was specifically authorized by statute to tax the
    sale as if it were a retail sale.
    V
    The Seller asserts that RULE 96 is void because the legislature intended to
    exempt from tax all Tennessee products manufactured for export.
    T. C. A. § 67-6-313(a) provides:
    It is not the intention of this chapter to levy a tax upon articles of tangible
    personal property imported into this state or produced or manufactured in
    this state for export.
    There is no proof on the record that the machines sold were produced for export,
    although this assertion is made in Seller’s appellate brief. Therefore, we decline to
    address this issue.
    VI
    The stipulated facts indicate that the transaction at issue was one anticipated by