Charles R. Browder and Teresa Noland Browder v. Jerry C. Morris and Chris Castleberry ( 1997 )
[…] As noted, the motion was denied with this appeal resulting. The issue on appeal as framed by Appellants is as follows: Whether the trial court erred by denying the Plaintiffs’ motion to seek leave of court to file an Amended Complaint against Paul Davis Systems, Inc., where the Defendant, General Accident Insurance Company, filed an Amended Answer, naming Paul Davis 1 Mrs. Browder’s claim was for loss of consortium. Systems as an unnamed defendant, and where the Plaintiffs then sought to name this party as a defendant pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-1-119? The statute provides, as here pertinent: Comparative fault -- Joinder of third party defendants. -- (a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations, alleges in an answer or amended answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the plaintiff’s cause or causes of action against such person would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging such person’s fault, either: (1) Amend the complaint to add such person as a defendant pursuant to Rule 15 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure and cause process to be issued for that person; or (2) Institute a separate action against that person by filing a summons and complaint. . . . (b) A cause of action brought within ninety (90) days pursuant to subsection (a) shall not be barred by any statute of limitations. This section shall not extend any applicable statute of repose, . . . . (c) This section shall neither shorten nor lengthen the applicable statute of limitations for any cause of action, other than as provided in subsection (a). .... (e) This section shall not limit the right of any defendant to allege in an answer or amended answer that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury for which the plaintiff seeks recovery. It is agreed that resolution of the issue requires a proper interpretation of the language “caused or contributed to” as utilized within the statute.