Robert Walker and Susan Elder v. Charles Smith v. Clifford Byrne and Wife, Carol Byrne ( 2014 )
[…] sought by the Owners. After a hearing, the trial court granted a temporary injunction
    enjoining Mr. Smith from entering onto the Owners’ property, “specifically the Land Lot,
    Causeway, and island property.” 5
    On November 29, 2012, Mr. Smith filed an answer and a counterclaim. He alleged a number
    of causes of action in the counterclaim. By the time of trial, however, the only counterclaim
    that remained was Mr. Smith’s claim for private condemnation of an easement, pursuant to
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 54-14-102. This statute provides:
    (a) Any person owning any lands, ingress or egress to and from which is cut
    off or obstructed entirely from a public road or highway by the intervening
    lands of another, or who has no adequate and convenient outlet from the lands
    to a public road in the state, by reason of the intervening lands of another, is
    given the right to have an easement or right-of-way condemned and set aside
    for the benefit of the lands over and across the intervening lands or property.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-14-102(a) (2008). The counterclaim sought to condemn property for
    the easement that included the Byrnes’ property. As a result, Mr. Smith was later permitted
    to file a “third party complaint” against the Byrnes, essentially adding them as defendants in
    his counterclaim against the Owners.6