State of Tennessee v. John Russell Turner ( 1996 )
[…] However, despite the
    absence of any language in the drunk driving statute requiring a culpable mental
    state, the appellant asserts that the crime of driving under the influence requires
    an intent to operate a vehicle.
    In support of his argument, the appellant relies upon Tenn. Code Ann. §
    39-11-102(b)(1991) and Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-301(b) and (c) (1991). Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 39-11-102(b) provides that “[t]he provisions of parts 1-6 of this
    chapter apply to offenses defined by other laws unless otherwise provided by
    3
    law.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-301 provides:
    (b) A culpable mental state is required within this title unless the
    definition of an offense plainly dispenses with a mental element.
    (b) If the definition of an offense ... does not plainly dispense with a
    mental element, intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to
    establishes the culpable mental state.
    “The provisions of [the criminal code] shall be construed according to the
    fair import of their terms, including reference to judicial decisions and common
    law interpretations, to promote justice, and effect the objectives of the criminal