Tracy W. Hamilton v. Pemberton Truck Lines, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] The sole issue presented for our review is whether the
    trial court erred by determining that the Employee was totally and permanently disabled as
    4
    Dr. Caldwell testified that the test uses a large board with sixty holes in it, each containing what
    looks like a large checker. The test-taker is asked to remove the checker with one hand, turn it over, and
    place it back in the original hole with the other hand.
    5
    The terms “sedentary” and “light duty” are based on Department of Labor categories.
    -4-
    a result of his work-related injury. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(4)(B) (“When an
    injury . . . totally incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation that brings the
    employee an income, the employee shall be considered totally disabled . . . .”). Specifically,
    the Employer claims that medical expert testimony of permanent and total disability is
    essential for recovery in this instance.
    II. Standard of Review
    A trial court’s findings of fact in a workers’ compensation case are reviewed de novo