Tracy W. Hamilton v. Pemberton Truck Lines, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] assess the content of that proof in order to determine where the preponderance of the
    evidence lies. 
    Williamson, 361 S.W.3d at 487
    (quoting Trosper v. Armstrong Wood Prods.,
    Inc., 
    273 S.W.3d 598
    , 604 (Tenn. 2008)). On questions of law, our standard of review is de
    novo with no presumption of correctness. Mansell v. Bridgestone Firestone N. Am. Tire,
    LLC, 
    417 S.W.3d 393
    , 399 (Tenn. 2013) (citing Nichols v. Jack Cooper Transp. Co., 
    318 S.W.3d 354
    , 359 (Tenn. 2010)).
    III. Analysis
    Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(4)(B), “[w]hen an
    injury . . . totally incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation that brings the
    employee an income, the employee shall be considered totally disabled.” (Emphasis added.)
    The inquiry “‘focus[es] on the employee’s ability to return to gainful employment,’” Cleek
    v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 
    19 S.W.3d 770
    , 774 (Tenn. 2000) (quoting Davis v. Reagan, 
    951 S.W.2d 766