This Court also granted permission for the interlocutory appeal. On appeal, Hurst Construction presents the following issues: 1. Whether T.C.A. § 20-1-119 can be applied to extend the statute of limitations when the plaintiff improperly attempts to sue a private defendant in the Claims Commission. 2. Whether a plaintiff who attempts to file a claim against a private defendant in the Claims Commission has commenced an action so as to be protected by the savings statute, T.C.A. § 28-1-105. T.C.A. § 20-1-119 provides in pertinent part as follows: Comparative fault - Joinder of third party defendants. (a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended com- plaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations, alleges in an answer or amended answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the -3- suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the plaintiff’s cause or causes of action against such person would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging such person’s fault, either: (1) Amend the complaint to add such person as a defendant pursuant to Rule 15 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure and cause process to be issued for that person; or (2) Institute a separate action against that person by filing a summons and complaint.