However, this statute does not specify the duration of the extension or the tribunal before which the claim against the third party should be prosecuted. This statute does not enlarge the jurisdiction of the Claims Commission to authorize it to adjudicate any claims against the private corporations or individuals, and thus leaves such claims to the courts. As to the limit of extension, the answer is to be found in T.C.A. § 20-1-119(a) which provides: (a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations, alleges in an answer or amended answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the plaintiff’s cause or causes of action against such person would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging such person’s fault, either: (1) Amend the complaint to add such person as a defendant pursuant to Rule 15 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure and cause process to be issued for that person; or (2) Institute a separate action against that person by filing a summons and complaint.