Id. We haveheld that, notwithstanding the finality requisites of Rule 3, Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-5-319(a)(1) provides for an appeal as a matter of right from an order denying a motion to compel arbitration. Philpot v. Tenn. Health Mgmt., Inc.,
279 S.W.3d 573, 578 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007)(perm. app. denied Feb. 17, 2009). A trial court’s order compelling arbitration, however, is not appealable under the statute. T.R. Mills Contractors, Inc. v. WRH Enterprises, LLC,
93 S.W.3d 861, 865 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002). Section 29-5-319(b), moreover, provides that an appeal pursuant to the section “shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action.” In Bronstein, we stated, -7- although we have jurisdiction to adjudicate this appeal under Morgan Keegan v.