Scott Ostendorf v. R. Stephen Fox ( 2014 )
[…] venue, compel a court, not otherwise vested with venue, to entertain their suit.” Ferguson
    v. Ferguson, No. M2001-01836-COA-R3-CV, 2002 Tenn. App. LEXIS 775, at *7 (Tenn. Ct.
    App. Nov. 1, 2002) (citing Taylor v. Taylor, 
    903 S.W.2d 307
    (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995), no appl.
    perm. appeal filed. Given the record now before us, however, we are unable to determine
    that the Trial Court was not otherwise vested with venue. Plaintiffs asserted in their
    Complaint that venue was proper pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-101(a), which
    provides, in pertinent part: “In all civil actions of a transitory nature, unless venue is
    otherwise expressly provided for, the action may be brought in the county where the cause
    of action arose . . ..” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-101(a) (Supp. 2013). Construing Plaintiffs’
    Complaint liberally in favor of Plaintiffs, as we must at this stage of the proceedings, we
    cannot determine from the record that the Trial Court was not otherwise vested with venue
    in this matter.