Amy Decker v. Carroll Academy ( 1999 )
[…] Amy said she had been exposed to
    venereal disease and asked for medical treatment. An employee of Carroll Academy, Jennifer
    Salyer, took Amy to the Defendant, Carroll County Health Department, where a pap smear was
    administered and Amy was given birth control pills. Amy’s parents were not notified of her visit
    to the Carroll County Health Department, nor did they consent to the pap smear or the birth control
    pills.
    Carroll Academy and the Carroll County Health Department acted pursuant to Tennessee
    Code Annotated § 68-34-107, which provides that:
    Contraceptive supplies and information may be furnished by physicians to any minor
    who is pregnant, or a parent, or married, or who has the consent of such minor's
    parent or legal guardian, or who has been referred for such service by another
    physician, a clergy member, a family planning clinic, a school or institution of higher
    learning, or any agency or instrumentality of this state or any subdivision thereof, or
    who requests and is in need of birth control procedures, supplies or information.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-34-107
     (1996). All policies of the Carroll County Health Department are
    made by the Tennessee Department of Health. The policy of the Tennessee Department of Health
    is to implement the Family Planning Act of 1971, which contains the above statute. See 
    Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1200