E.L. Reid v. State ( 1999 )
[…] division shall so notify the claimant and inform the claimant of the conditions of the settlement
    offer and of the claimant’s right to file such claimant’s claim with the claims commission within
    ninety (90) days of the date of the settlement notice if the conditions of the settlement offer are
    unacceptable.” T.C.A. § 9-8-402(c) (Supp. 1997).
    2
    The Claims Commission’s small claims docket consists of “claims satisfying the
    monetary limit applicable to the general sessions court of Davidson County.” T.C.A.
    § 9-8-403(a)(2) (Supp. 1997).
    3
    Section 9-8-403(c) provides that, “[a]t the discretion of either party at any time prior to a
    hearing, a claim may be removed from the small claims docket to the regular docket. Once
    removed, the claim shall be treated like any other claim on the regular docket.” T.C.A.
    § 9-8-403(c) (Supp. 1997).
    4
    Section 9-8-403(h) provides that “[c]laims based on the negligent care, custody or
    control of personal property by persons in the legal custody of the state shall proceed on
    affidavits only, except where the commission determines that witnesses should be heard.”
    T.C.A. § 9-8-403(h) (Supp. 1997).
    that he
    owned
    the
    propert
    y in
    questio
    n and
    that the
    propert
    y was
    confisc
    ated
    when
    [Reid]
    was
    sentenc
    ed to
    punitiv
    e
    segreg
    ation . .
    ..
    The
    [State]