O'Bryant v. Reeder Chevrolet ( 1999 )
[…] defendant after the vehicle was returned does not excuse defendant’s
    failure to deliver initially an appropriate new vehicle. Improvements
    by defendant after the vehicle has been returned are not relevant to
    the condition of the vehicle when it was first delivered to plaintiff. It
    is the condition when first delivered which determines if plaintiff has
    the right to revoke and/or return.”
    IV
    T.C.A. § 47-2-601 provides that “. . . if the goods . . . fail in any respect to
    conform to the contract, the buyer may reject the whole . . . .” Section 608
    provides that “the buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit
    whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it .
    . . without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably
    induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller’s
    assurances.”
    The buyer is permitted to revoke acceptances if (1) the vehicle was defective
    to the point where its value was substantially impaired, or if the defect reasonably
    undermined the buyer’s confidence that the vehicle would perform the function for