Having determined that the issue of subject matter jurisdiction is dispositive, we will not review the trial court’s order denying Ms. Wright’s petition to set aside the judgment or Tennessee Farmer’s argument regarding Ms. Wright’s standing. We vacate the declaratory judgment order and remand this case for either the joinder of all indispensable parties or dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. 6 V. Indispensable Parties to a Declaratory Judgment Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-14-107 (2012) sets forth the general requirements for parties to be joined to a claim brought pursuant to the Declaratory Judgments Act. Pertinent to this case, the statute provides that “[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-107(a). As this Court has explained concerning the strict requirements imposed by the Declaratory Judgments Act with respect to the joinder of necessary parties: Because of the nature of declaratory relief, the Declaratory Judgments Act, Tenn.