Roy Baines v. Wilson County ( 1996 )
[…] pursuant to the Governmental Tort Liability Act (“GTLA”). We find that Wilson County and
    WEMA are immune pursuant to this Act and, therefore, affirm the trial court’s dismissal of the suit
    against them.
    In 1973, the General Assembly enacted the GTLA to “codify the general common law rule
    that ‘all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the
    activities of such governmental entities.’” Limbaugh v. Coffee Med. Ctr., 
    59 S.W.3d 73
    , 79 (Tenn.
    2001) (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a)). To that end the GTLA provides:
    Except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter, all governmental entities shall
    be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such
    governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise
    and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201. This provision granting immunity is subject to waiver, and those
    instances of waiver, found in the GTLA’s provisions, provide the basis for liability. 
    Limbaugh, 59 S.W.3d at 79
    ; see Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-202 (negligent operation of motor vehicles); § 29-20-