Afsoon Vafaie (formerly) Jane Doe v. Walter R. Owens, III and wife, Cheryl Roberts Owens ( 1996 )
[…] in T.C.A. § 39-17-309. See Young v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 
    868 F. Supp. 937
    , 942 (W.D.
    Tenn. 1994) (noting that a question exists as to what section of the Tennessee criminal code provides
    a civil remedy for malicious harassment). However, we do not think it necessary to address this issue
    because we find that Plaintiff has failed to state a cause of action under the underlying malicious
    harassment statute, T.C.A. § 39-17-309.
    T.C.A. § 39-17-313 was replaced by § 39-17-309, which went into effect on April
    12, 1990. 1990 Tenn. Pub. Acts ch. 984 § 2. Thus, T.C.A. § 39-17-309 was in effect almost a year
    prior to the acts of Defendants alleged in Plaintiff’s complaint. T.C.A. 39-17-309 provides:
    (a) The general assembly finds and declares that it is the right
    of every person regardless of race, color, ancestry, religion or national
    origin, to be secure and protected from fear, intimidation, harassment
    and bodily injury caused by the activities of groups and individuals.
    It is not the intent of this section to interfere with the exercise of
    rights protected by the constitution of the United States. The general
    assembly recognizes the constitutional right of every citizen to harbor
    and express beliefs on any subject whatsoever and to associate with
    others who share similar beliefs. The general assembly further finds
    that the advocacy of unlawful acts by groups or individuals against
    other persons or groups for the purpose of inciting and provoking
    damage to property and bodily injury or death to persons is not
    constitutionally protected, poses a threat to public order and safety,
    and should be subject to criminal sanctions.
    (b) A person commits the offense of intimidating others from
    exercising civil rights who: