Jeannie Farrow v. Warren G. Reed ( 1996 )
[…] Dr. Reed subsequently filed a Motion for Summary Judgment on the grounds that
    Farrow’s malpractice action was barred by the three-year statute of repose contained in T.C.A.
    § 29-26-116 (1980). The trial court agreed and granted Dr. Reed’s motion.
    On appeal, Farrow presents the following issue for review:
    Whether the circuit judge erred in finding that the
    plaintiff’s complaint was barred on the statute of limitations and
    repose grounds and further finding that the foreign object and the
    fraudulent concealment exception did not apply.
    As pertinent, section 29-26-116 provides that:
    (3) In no event shall any [malpractice] action be brought
    more than three (3) years after the date on which the negligent act
    or omission occurred except where there is fraudulent concealment
    on the part of the defendant in which case the action shall be
    commenced within one (1) year after discovery that the cause of
    action exists.
    (4) The time limitation herein set forth shall not apply in
    cases where a foreign object has been negligently left in a patient’s
    body in which case the action shall be commenced within one (1)
    year after the alleged injury or wrongful act is discovered or should
    have been discovered.
    T.C.A. § 29-26-116 (1980).
    We first reject Farrow’s contention that the “foreign object” exception saves this
    action from being time-barred by the three-year statute of repose.