Emergency Medical Care Facilities, P.C. v. Division Of Tenncare ( 2021 )
[…] of the UAPA definition of a rule or make any determination regarding whether the “74%
    Rule” or the “57% Rule” were improperly promulgated. 
    Id. at 756-67
    . The central issues
    in the Chattanooga-Hamilton case involved exhaustion of administrative remedies. 
    Id. at 760
    . Therefore, Chattanooga-Hamilton County Hospital Authority is not analogous to the
    - 12 -
    issues before us in this appeal and not helpful to our resolution on the issues presented in
    this case.
    It is argued that Tennessee Code Annotated section 71-5-105(a)(3)(A) requires
    TennCare to establish rules in this instance. We disagree. Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 71-5-105(a)(3)(A) requires TennCare to establish, “in consultation with the
    comptroller of the treasury, rules and regulations for the determination of payment for
    hospitals, and other health care providers who contract with” TennCare. In our opinion,
    this statute requires rules to establish what documentation is necessary to authorize
    payment. An examination of TennCare’s rules show that this statute is cited in reference to
    audits of providers. See Tenn. Comp.