Emergency Medical Care Facilities, P.C. v. Division Of Tenncare ( 2021 )
[…] The UAPA expressly provides that “[a]ny agency rule not adopted in compliance with this
    chapter shall be void and of no effect and shall not be effective against any person or party
    nor shall it be invoked by the agency for any purpose.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-216.
    The term “rule” 4 is a statutorily defined term under the UAPA meaning an “agency
    statement of general applicability that implements or prescribes law or policy[5] or
    describes the procedures or practice requirements of any agency. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. §
    4-5-102(12) (2009) (emphasis added). However, a “rule” does not include “[s]tatements
    concerning only the internal management of state government and not affecting private
    rights, privileges or procedures available to the public[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-
    102(12)(A) (2009) (emphasis added). “Accordingly, a policy is not a rule under the UAPA
    if the policy concerns internal management of state government and if the policy does not
    affect the private rights, privileges, or procedures available to the public.”