Emergency Medical Care Facilities, P.C. v. Division Of Tenncare ( 2021 )
[…] ,
    588 (Tenn. 1998)). A disputed fact is material if it is determinative of the claim or defense
    at issue in the motion. 
    Id. at 84
     (citing Byrd v. Hall, 
    847 S.W.2d 208
    , 215 (Tenn. 1993)).
    Our review of the construction and application of statutes is de novo, affording no
    deference or presumption of correctness to the decision of the lower court. Heirs of Ellis
    v. Estate of Ellis, 
    71 S.W.3d 705
    , 710 (Tenn. 2002).
    ANALYSIS
    The UAPA applies in this case because TennCare falls under its definition of
    “agency.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-102(2) (“‘Agency’ means each state board, commission,
    committee, department, officer, or any other unit of state government authorized or
    required by any statute or constitutional provision to make rules or to determine contested
    cases[.]”). The UAPA “requires a state agency in Tennessee to follow uniform procedures
    when making rules.” Abdur’Rahman v. Bredesen, 
    181 S.W.3d 292
    , 311 (Tenn. 2005). The
    UAPA requires rules to be promulgated with public notice, a public hearing, approval by