William M. Woodside, and Billy E. and Mary Agnita Woodside v. Susan E. Woodside (Gilley) - Concurring ( 1995 )
[…] Mr. Woodside was able to pay child support and that he was $10,054 in arrears in
    his child support payments. Accordingly, the trial court found Mr. Woodside in
    contempt and sentenced him to serve six months in the Metro Workhouse. In
    addition to requiring Mr. Woodside to pay down the arrearage, the trial court also
    increased his child support payments to $141 per week.
    Mr. Woodside retained a new lawyer who filed a motion for a new trial and
    for post-conviction relief.2 In addition to challenging the competency of Mr.
    1
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-104(a) provides that “[a]ny person, ordered to provide child
    support and maintenance for a minor child or children, who fails to comply with the order or
    decree, may, in the discretion of the court, be punished by imprisonment in the county
    workhouse or county jail for a period not to exceed six (6) months.”
    2
    Of course, the motion could not properly be for a new trial or for post-conviction relief.
    The proper form of a request for post-trial relief following a bench trial would have been a
    (continued...)
    -2-