This Court will not overturn the trial court’s determination unless “it is inconsistent with the statutory factors or lacks proper evidentiary support.” Trezevant v. Trezevant,
568 S.W.3d 595, 607 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2018) (citing Baggett v. Baggett,
422 S.W.3d 537, 543 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2013)). Husband appeals the trial court’s ruling regarding a single asset ̶ a 1978 Toyota Landcruiser. The parties agree that he owned it prior to the marriage. During the course of the marriage, Husband worked on restoring the Landcruiser, expending marital funds to do so.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(B)(i) provides that “‘[m]arital property’ includes income from, and any increase in the value during the marriage of, property determined to be separate property . . . if each party substantially contributed to its preservation and appreciation.” As with nearly every conceivable issue in contention in this case, the parties’ testimony sharply differed on the extent of the renovations to the Landcruiser.