The effect of our ruling is that each party is responsible for his or her own divorce attorney’s fees, with the exception of the $7,500 award of alimony in solido, which the trial court ordered under a proper analysis of the factors in
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-121, as will be discussed further below. 10 Husband argues that Wife’s litigation tactics were so unjustified and extreme that they should be held to be a dissipation of the marital estate. The trial court denied this request, and we agree. “Dissipation of assets” is statutorily defined at
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(5)(B) as “wasteful expenditures which reduce the marital property available for equitable distributions and which are made for a purpose contrary to the marriage either before or after a complaint for divorce or legal separation has been filed.” In Larson-Ball v. Ball,
301 S.W.3d 228, 235 (Tenn. 2010), the Court explained the concept of dissipation as follows: Whether dissipation has occurred depends on the facts of the particular case. 24 Am.Jur.2d Divorce and Separation § 526 (2009).