Elizabeth Anne Sykes v. Chad Steven Sykes ( 2021 )
[…] immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 36-6-205(7) (emphasis added). The trial court further noted that neither Wife nor
    Husband had a residence in Missouri at the time of the filing of the divorce action, while
    also holding that “no state qualifies” for “home state” jurisdiction under Tennessee Code
    -7-
    Annotated section 36-6-216(a)(1).
    In light of the above findings and conclusions, the trial court noted that Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 36-6-216(a)(2) provided an “alternate avenue” of jurisdiction.
    Section 36-6-216(a)(2) provides that a Tennessee court may have jurisdiction if:
    A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (a)(1),
    or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction
    on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under §§ 36-6-
    221 or 36-6-222, and:
    (A)        The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least one (1)
    parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this
    state other than mere physical presence; and
    (B)          Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s
    care, protection, training, and personal relationships.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-216(a)(2) (emphasis added). We conclude that the trial court’s
    recognition of this alternate avenue of jurisdiction was not in error. Indeed, while neither
    Tennessee, nor any state, qualified to exercise jurisdiction under Tennessee Code