Elizabeth Anne Sykes v. Chad Steven Sykes ( 2021 )
[…] (1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the
    commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the
    child within six (6) months before the commencement of the
    proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or
    person acting as a parent continues to live in this state[.]
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-216(a)(1). In its holding, the trial court conceded that Tennessee
    was not the home state of the children, and it also found that Missouri was not the home
    state of the children pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-205(7). Section
    36-6-205(7) provides, in pertinent part, that the “home state” is “the state in which a child
    lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six (6) consecutive months
    immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 36-6-205(7) (emphasis added). The trial court further noted that neither Wife nor
    Husband had a residence in Missouri at the time of the filing of the divorce action, while
    also holding that “no state qualifies” for “home state” jurisdiction under Tennessee Code