Elizabeth Anne Sykes v. Chad Steven Sykes ( 2021 )
[…] presumption of correctness. Ramsay v. Custer, 
    387 S.W.3d 566
    , 567 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2012)
    (citing State ex rel. Pope v. U.S. Fire Ins. Co., 
    145 S.W.3d 529
    , 533 (Tenn. 2004)).
    DISCUSSION
    Whether the Trial Court Had Jurisdiction Over the Parties’ Divorce
    Husband’s first issue on appeal concerns whether the trial court erred in finding that
    -4-
    it had jurisdiction over the parties’ divorce. Specifically, he contends that it is Missouri,
    rather than Tennessee, that has jurisdiction.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-104(a) states:
    A divorce may be granted for any of the causes referenced in § 36-4-101 if
    the acts complained of were committed while the plaintiff was a bona fide
    resident of this state or if the acts complained of were committed out of this
    state and the plaintiff resided out of the state at the time, if the plaintiff or the
    defendant has resided in this state six (6) months next preceding the filing of
    the complaint.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-104(a).
    Here, it is clear from the record that neither Husband nor Wife resided in Tennessee
    for six months preceding the filing of Wife’s complaint for divorce. Therefore, in order
    for a Tennessee court to exercise jurisdiction, there must be a finding that “the acts
    complained of were committed while the plaintiff was a bona fide resident of this state.”
    Id.; see also Wilken v. Wilken, No. W2012-00989-COA-R3-CV, 
    2012 WL 6727197
    , at *5
    (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 27, 2012) (“The first portion of the statute authorizes the trial court
    to exercise jurisdiction over the case ‘if the acts complained of were committed while the